About Us

Privacy Policy

The Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney (CAS) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to it, including those who provide personal information to it via its website (Site).

CAS is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all applicable principles governing the handling of personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about CAS' practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or from which your identity reasonably can be determined.

What types of personal information does CAS collect?
CAS collects and holds personal information that includes (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and other contact details;
  • date of birth, gender, marital status and occupation;
  • financial information, such as donation history and credit card details, for instance, when you provide such details on a collection envelope at your Parish;
  • identification documents, including drivers licence, passport or proof of age card;
  • photographs, videos and news stories in respect of Catholic Church related events and activities; and
  • in respect of Benedict XVI Retreat Centre, information about individual’s dietary requirements, special needs and disabled access requirements (if any).


Why does CAS collect personal information?

CAS collects and holds personal information for various reasons (which we generally notify to you at the time of collection), including the following primary purposes:

  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about Catholic Church related activities, functions, issues and initiatives;
  • to enable you to participate in offers, competitions or promotions;
  • to receive offerings and donations from you;
  • to enable CAS to provide services in respect of our Benedict XVI Retreat Centre, including accommodation and catering; and
  • in relation to the Catholic Development Fund – Archdiocese of Sydney (CDF):
    •  to verify signatories on deposits and loan accounts;
    • to provide clergy with accounts and loan facilities; and
    • to provide transactional services, including charge cards.


How does CAS collect personal information?

CAS' usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you either via this Site or by some other method (such as by post or email). For example, some areas of this Site may require you to submit information to enable you to benefit from the special features (such as newsletters and brochures) or to participate in a particular activity (such as an offer, competition or promotion).

In addition to collecting personal information from you, sometimes CAS collects personal information from a third party if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you directly, for example, where the information is provided to CAS from Parishes (for instance, personal information contained in collection envelopes).

Does CAS collect information via passive information collection?
CAS may use cookies to assign your computer a User ID so that we can identify your computer on our server. You may configure your web browser so that you are notified in advance so your internet browser will disable cookies. In some instances cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Any personal information collected via the use of cookies will only be used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent
In most cases, CAS requires you to consent specifically to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by CAS. Your consent may be explicit, such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied by conduct.

By using this Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information to CAS, you consent to: (i) the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) your personal information being used to improve the Site; and (iii) the receipt of emails or other communications about CAS and our activities (including information about marketing, promotional, and research purposes), along with communications about Catholic-Church-related activities, functions, issues and initiatives from time-to-time.

In addition, if you provide personal information to CAS via this Site, you agree that we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personal information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise.

How will CAS use the personal information you provide?
In general terms, CAS uses and discloses the personal information you provide for the specific purpose or purposes for which you have given consent and for secondary purposes for which you reasonably expect CAS to use or disclose your personal information.

For instance, if you have consented to receiving information about Catholic Church related activities, functions, issues and initiatives, CAS will send you email updates or newsletters regarding such Catholic Church matters.

Please be aware that you are free to “unsubscribe” to any publication that you receive from CAS at any time.

Does CAS disclose personal information to anyone?
CAS may disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances, for instance:(i) where you have consented to us doing so (by way of example, in providing us with your contact details, you may have consented to CAS providing those details to another group, such as the Australian Bishops Conference); or (ii) where required or authorised by law (for instance, in response to a subpoena or other court order); (iii) to consultants, advisers or other third parties (in Australia or overseas) where that party has been contracted to provide administrative or other services to CAS (and on the basis that that third party agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy); or (iv) in respect of the CDF, to providers of transactional and related services.

Management and security of personal information
CAS takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unlawful disclosure.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Cross-border disclosure
Personal information will not be disclosed by CAS to recipients outside Australia unless we reasonably believe that:

  • the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to Australian privacy principles;
  •  there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce such principles; and
  • the information will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Where CAS does disclose personal information to recipients outside Australia, the recipients are likely to be located in countries including Italy, Canada, United States of America and the United Kingdom.

Access to personal information
You may request access to personal information that CAS holds about you or you can ask us to correct, amend or delete any personal information being held by CAS about you (see CAS' contact details below).

CAS will take reasonable steps to update or correct, as soon as possible, any information in our possession that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

Complaints
If you have a privacy complaint, please contact the CAS Privacy Officer at:
Email: privacyofficer@sydneycatholic.org
Telephone: +61 2 9390 5100
Post: Level 16, Polding Centre, 133 Liverpool Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Your complaint will be reviewed and investigated internally and we will endeavour to resolve your issue efficiently.

If you are still not satisfied, we will let you know about the external dispute resolution avenues available to you.

Links to other websites
This Site may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that CAS does not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. CAS encourages you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, please contact the CAS Privacy Officer at:
Email: privacyofficer@sydneycatholic.org
Telephone: +61 2 9390 5100
Post: Level 16, Polding Centre, 133 Liverpool Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Changes to this Privacy Policy
If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this Site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.

Applicable law
We do not represent that the content of this Site or this Privacy Policy complies with the laws (including intellectual property) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and responsibility. You are responsible for making sure that you comply with all applicable laws in the place where you are located.

Please note that this policy applies to the agencies of the Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney, excluding Catholic Education Office Sydney and CatholicCare.

This policy was last updated on 7 March 2014 and may be reviewed from time to time.